Bruce Baggett
Jamie Burton
Jimmy Campbell
Jimmy Dutton
Peanut Lorino
Jerry Phillips
Billy Pope
Carter Wells

2004
John Edwards
Jerry Fraiser
Eddie Lamons
Jannie Little
Bernie Profato
Shady Terry ~ Deceased
James Wilson
Kenneth Yarbrough
U
U
SP
MS
MS
FP
FP
FP
MC
MS
U
MS
FP
S
FP
SP
FP
FP
S
MC
MC
SP
FP
U

Back to Top
Don Atkins
Wayne Chapman
Bill Gaulden
Lewis Golson
Paul Green
John Hope
Bill Jernigan
Bill Jones
Bobby Ledford
Polly Medicus
Ed Minges
Jean Taylor
L.H. "Greasy" Thorton
Joel Todd
Joe Tucker
Max Wilkes
HALL OF FAME MEMBERS
G. Pat Adkison
Al Murray
Parks Burgin
Barry Hoehn
Larry Raines
Steve Nelson
Paul Hardin
The Alabama Amateur Softball Association began inaugurating members into the Hall of Fame on March 7, 1992.  It began in Montgomery, Alabama, with 15 inductees.

A Hall of Fame Trust was formed in the fall of 2005 to operate the Alabama ASA Hall of Fame in future years.  The legal TRUST DOCUMENT has been duly signed by all interested parties, after unanimous approval by the Staff of the AASA, and is now properly filed with all whom it is necessary, including the National ASA Office.  The Trustee of the Trust is G. Pat Adkison, originator of the AASA Hall of Fame and former AASA Commissioner.  A Trust Board of Directors, consisting of six (6) individuals, shall be selected by the Trustee, with the Trustee serving as Chairman.  The duties of this Board shall comply with the duties described within the Trust.  Primary duties will be to raise revenue for the construction and maintenance of a permanent AASA Hall of Fame building as well as overseeing the promotion and continuation of the AASA Hall of Fame.

Donations to the AASA Hall of Fame Trust are encouraged and are now being accepted.

The following selection procedures have been set forth to nominate an individual for the this prestigious honor:

CATEGORIES OF SELECTION
Individuals may be nominated for induction into the AASA Hall of Fame in the following categories:







INDUCTEES PER YEAR
No more than 8 inductees will be selected in any given year, however fewer may be selected.  Nominees will be considered for three consecutive years.

Rule Exception: The selection number may be flexible due to who the nominees may be, thus dictating additional numbers in some categories and none in others in any given year, but will always follow the rule when adequate numbers are nominated.

CRITERIA
A.  A minimum of ten years of participation
B.  Accomplishments and activity level above the normal, such as longevity, success, and leadership in the development of the game
C.  Must be at least 55 years old if still active in the category  nominated
D.  If retired, must have been so for at least five years
E.  May be nominated a maximum of three times
F.  EXCEPTION:  Meritorious Sevice - No time required.  The impact of the service is at the discretion of the selection committee.

SELECTION COMMITTEE
The Selection Committee shall exist of six appointees made by the Hall of Fame Trustee, G. Pat Adkison, who will also serve as a selection committee member, making up a committee of seven members.  A Chairman shall be appointed from these six appointed committee members by the Trustee. These committee members may be appointed from anywhere in Alabama and may or may not be members of the AASA staff and do not currently have to be involved in softball in an active role.  Every effort shall be given to select the members with a sense of geographic balance.  

To be selected, the nominee must receive at least five votes.  Approval of nominees will not be made if there are less than five members present.  If only five members are present, then it will require four votes to approve a nominee.

WHO MAY MAKE A NOMINATION
Nominations may by made by any citizen of Alabama, but the nomination must be made through the Chairman of the Selection Committee or the Hall of Fame Trustee.

WHERE TO SEND NOMINATION
The information as to where to send your nominations can be found on the bottom of the Nomination Form.
Alabama ASA Hall of Fame
2005
2006
Bill "Judge" Cardwell
Al Murray
Bill Smith
Phillip Woods
Milford Burkhalter
Rod Donaldson
John Schremser
Mike Vaughn
MS
MS
C
C
SP
FP
FP
FP
C
C
C
U
FP
FP
SP
M
Lendon Woodall
Vickie Moore Calhoun
J. R. Smith
Bill Kelso
Garry Hopkins
Edward G. Hooper
L.L. "Shorty" DeMorse
Rick Hasty
2003
U
FP
S
FP
SP
P
S
MS
2001
Reatha Lowe Burns 
Larry Daniels    
Bobby Elsworth       
Darryl Evans  
Kenneth Hubbard        
Mike Kelly         
Don Porter
Larry C. Tomlinson
Wilson Morgan Softball Complex
FP
FP
FP
FP
U
FP
MS
FP
MS.
2000
Bobby Abbott
Bobby Ayers
Thomas Duncan
Robert Eubanks
Edwin Fretwell     
Carol Garmon Hubbard    
James V. Jimbo Miller
Gadsden Softball Complex
FP
C
FP
U
SP
FP
FP
MS
1999
Bud Barnes
Eddie Camaron, Jr
Leonard Hall
Mickey Hollyhand
Ron Jeffers
Stovall/Marks
Larry Sinquefield
Robert Snell
MC
U
FP
FP
MS
S
SP
MS
Bill Collins
Simon Evans
David Harbin
Truman "Fireball" Hardy
James Lamon
Donald Thomas
Russell Athletic
Westgate Softball
Complex (Dothan)
1998
U
MS
FP
SP
U
MC
S
MS
Marshall Aday
Jerry Belk
Harold "Booger" Brooks
Gene Buckner
Ray Bullock
Parks Burgin
Jimmy Maddox
Cecil Martin
Sammy Plaia
Phillip Smith
Andrew Stewart
1997
U
MS
SP
MC
C
FP
S
FP
FP
U
FP
Louie Adkison
Tim Bolton
Johnny Cupps
Robert Dewberry
Jim Johnson
Harold Kelley
Russell Prince
Louis Williams
1996
U
SP
S
FP
FP
SP
MC
FP
FP
SP
C
S
FP
MS
C
FP
MC
U
SP
S
FP
George Albright
Mike Bracken
George "Pete" Caldwell
Euell Lee Dobbs
Rufus Foster, Jr
Emory Folmar
Ben F. Gibson
James R. "Rabbit" Gray
Revy Lee Higgins
John Middlebrooks
Carol Loper Scott
Ray W. Sizemore
Marian A. Watts
1995
U
C
FP
FP
FP
FP
FP
C
MC
MC
FP
U
MC
S
FP
FP
MS
M.L. Brackett
Thomas Brightwell
Douglas J. Carley
Otha W. "Woody" Clements
Kenneth Collier
John C. Davis
Jason Dean
Henry C. Flynn
Chester Hall
Edward L. Hinson
Douglas Hollyhand
LaVaughn Houston
Ralph :"Buddy" Keel
L&L Painting
William C. "Bill" Martin
Gladys Rushing Romaine
Wilson Trophy Company
1994
C
FP
C
MC
FP
FP
MS
FP
FP
S
FP
FP
FP
S
MS
G. Pat Adkison
James J. "Crip" Bonham
Lewis Brasell
Roscoe V. Jones
Joe W. Jordan, Jr.
Paul Morrison
Tom Mason
Mary "Pete" W. Nelson
Roy N. Newell
Munny Sokol
Donald B. Strainbrook
James "Speck" Shirley
Ray Toler
Robert M. Weinaker
Lagoon Park (Montgomery)
1992
1993
Chairman and Board Trustee
Alabama ASA State Commissioner
Chairman, Hall of Fame Selection Committee
Birmingham Convention & Visitors Bureau
School Administrator
Region 5 Umpire-in-Chief
​Medical Services
Glencoe
Southside
Tuscaloosa
Birmingham
Montgomery
Springville
Birmingham
AASA Hall of Fame Board of Directors
2007
Auburn Softball Complex
Herb Bailey
Sandra Battles
Sidney Cooper
Jo Chilson
Neal Hodo
Ray Hope
Jack Kelly
Bill Komara
MS
U
MS
SP
MS
FP
U
MS
MS
2015 Alabama ASA Hall of Fame
Banquet and Inductions
Saturday, January , 2015
Belk Center, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Social & Banquet
Tickets  $35.00   Kids under 12  $20.00
Tickets must be ordered and paid for by Friday,
December
Tickets may be purchased from the Alabama ASA Hall of Fame Office, (256) 492-1138. 
Ken Brooks
Ken Carter
Bartow Driver
Eudine Estes
Carol Goforth
Buster Milner
Bobby Rogers
Jerry Shurbet
U
FP
M
SP
M
SP
U
MG
2008
There was no class of 2002
2014 Hall of Fame Class
Herman Bell
James Boyett
Paul Gartman
Sherman Guyton
Barry Hoehn
Mike Jones
Sam Kelley
James "Jim" Oates

SP
SP
FP
SP
MS
FP
U
MS

2009
2010
Paulette Chandler
Barry Daniel
Terrell Daniel
Pam "Boe" Phillips
Stan Redding
Dwight Rogers
Earl Starling
Thomas Winningham
M
SP
SP
SP
FP
SP
M
M

Nomination Form
Nomination Form
U
SP
S
MC
FP
MS
COM
MP
Umpire
Slow Pitch Player
Sponsor
Manager/Coach
Fast Pitch Player
Meritorious Service
Commissioner
Modified Player
Larry Busby
Karen Hackshaw
Elton Henson
John Schilleci
Mike Jackson
Ron Lewis
LEFT TO RIGHT
Pat Adkison - HoF Trustee,  Karen Hackshaw - Inductee, Parks Burgin - Chairman HoF, John Schilleci - Inductee
Mike Jackson - Inductee, John Smith - Inductee, Elton Henson - Inductee, Steve Stewart - Inductee
Larry Busby - Inductee   Missing in Photo Ron Lewis - Inductee
2011
Michael R. Bozeman
Sam Cobern
Charles Johnson
Ken Mapp
Chuck Medders
Jerry Smith
U
FP
C
C
SP
SP
John Smith
Steve Stewart
2014 Banquet
2014 Banquet
2012
Jane Arnett
Robby Carter
Melanie Davis
Clyde Hobbs
Billy Latta
Natalie Norman
Larry Raines
Jerry Sanders
MS
MS
MS
FP
FP
MS
U
SP
HoF Ring Order Form
2013
Bruce Evans
Bert Hankins
Randy Haynes
Jerry Johnson
Bobby Jones
James "Sandy" Jones
Herschel Lake
O'Neal Robinson
MS
C
SP
U
FP
SP
FP
COM
Class of 2014
2014 Banquet
2014 Banquet
Belk Center, Tuscaloosa, AL
Home of the
Alabama ASA Hall of Fame
Belk Center, Tuscaloosa, AL
Home of the
Alabama ASA Hall of Fame
Larry Busby
Karen Hackshaw
Elton Henson
Michael (Mike) Jackson
Ron Lewis
John Schilleci
John Smith
Steve Stewart
U
U
FP
SP
FP
C
SP
SP
Class of 2015   -   PENDING
2014